Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Pteronarcys (Salmonflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in PteronarcysNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Pteronarcys bilobaKnobbed Salmonfly117
Pteronarcys californicaGiant Salmonfly879
Pteronarcys dorsataGiant Black Stonefly318
Pteronarcys princepsEbony Salmonfly00
Pteronarcys proteusSalmonfly110

3 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Salmonflies
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Pteronarcys. Visit the main Pteronarcys page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Pteronarcys.

Pictures of 14 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Pteronarcys:

Specimen Page:123
Pteronarcys californica (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly NymphPteronarcys californica (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Nymph View 5 PicturesThis salmonfly nymph is probably not quite fully grown, as it still has a couple months yet to emerge.
Collected April 9, 2021 from the Yakima River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 12, 2021
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites