Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Pteronarcyidae (Salmonflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Pteronarcyidae (Salmonflies)
Genus in PteronarcyidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
PteronarcellaSalmonflies00
PteronarcysSalmonflies749
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Salmonflies
Pictures Below
This family contains the largest species of stoneflies in North America, with many female specimens exceeding 50mm. Unlike the large and active predaceous Perlidae Golden Stones, they are primarily detritivores (Detritivore: eater of plant and animal debris) that move about slowly. The most important species is Pteronarcys californica. See its hatch page for details. It takes them three years to develop to maturity, so it is useful for the angler to carry a variety of nymph sizes.

Pictures of 7 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Pteronarcyidae:

Specimen Page:12
Specimen Page:12

Recent Discussions of Pteronarcyidae

High Water 8 Replies »
Posted by Dbar on Apr 13, 2007 in the species Pteronarcys californica
Last reply on Jun 11, 2017 by Ricofreako
The hatch often occurs during high water (just after peak) so you sometimes have limited visibility during the hatch. Also - I believe that they can occur above 7000 feet.

Love ths site.
ReplySalmonfly question for you westerners 7 Replies »
Posted by Troutnut on Jul 30, 2006 in the species Pteronarcys californica
Last reply on Jun 4, 2016 by Chipper
I don't have many reliable sources about this species, so it'd be great if you western fishermen could read over the article and make sure I haven't said anything stupid or omitted anything important. I'll be happy to incorporate any additions you have.
ReplyQuestion 7 Replies »
Posted by Max29 on Jan 29, 2008 in the species Pteronarcys dorsata
Last reply on Jan 30, 2008 by Taxon
Are stoneflies and salmonflies the same thing or are they just related because here in the mid west we have the stonfly hatch and if they are related the stonfly could be called the salmonfly and the salmonfly hatch is only in the west because I have trouble because I want to become a better insect identifier when it comes to fishing because i went to other sites that so a stonefly is a stonefly and a salmonfly is a salmon fly but yet you say stonefly nymph but in parenteseses you have american salmonfly so is there really no such thing as a salmonfly but it is rather called a stonefly.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Pteronarcyidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites