Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Pteronarcyidae (Salmonflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Pteronarcyidae (Salmonflies)
Genus in PteronarcyidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
PteronarcellaSalmonflies00
PteronarcysSalmonflies749
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Salmonflies
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Pteronarcyidae. Visit the main Pteronarcyidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Pteronarcyidae.

Pictures of 7 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Pteronarcyidae:

Specimen Page:12
Pteronarcys dorsata (Giant Black Stonefly) Stonefly NymphPteronarcys dorsata (Giant Black Stonefly) Stonefly Nymph View 3 PicturesPteronarcys nymphs live for two years before maturing. This small one is in its first year.
Collected March 10, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 19, 2006
Pteronarcys californica (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly NymphPteronarcys californica (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Nymph View 2 PicturesHere are two size classes of Pteronarcys nymphs. These probably represent two different generations. The largest will probably emerge next spring and the other in two years. There is probably another generation, smaller, I did not collect. In a Canadian study they discovered Pteronarcys eggs do not all hatch simultaneously but hatch for a period of nearly two years, making their egg/nymphal life 5 years. The other photo is of a curled nymph, a typical response to disturbance.
Collected August 10, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on August 10, 2011
Male Pteronarcys californica (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly AdultMale Pteronarcys californica (Giant Salmonfly) Stonefly Adult View 1 PicturesThis shows the adult and its exuviae.
Collected May 1, 2007 from the Jocko River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites