Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Species Pteronarcys princeps (Ebony Salmonfly)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Names
MatchCommon Name
****Ebony Salmonfly
***Salmonfly
This species takes over for Pteronarcys californica at higher altitudes and smaller waters. Because of their habitat preferences, they never achieve the population densities of californica. This and their smaller size are the only differences as they are similar in both appearance and behavior.  

Where & When


Region: West


Your Thoughts On Pteronarcys princeps:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites