Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Dolophilodes (Medium Evening Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Dolophilodes (Medium Evening Sedges)
Species in DolophilodesNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Dolophilodes aequalisMedium Evening Sedge12
Dolophilodes distinctusTiny Black Gold Speckled-Winged Caddis316
Dolophilodes novusamericanaMedium Evening Sedge00
Dolophilodes pallidipesMedium Evening Sedge00

6 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Medium Evening Sedges
Dolophilodes distinctus is the most interesting and important species in this genus, having a bizzarre life cycle. It is also the most abundant in the East and Midwest. The other species listed here are from the West.  

Where & When


Preferred Waters: Small mountain streams


Larva & Pupa Biology


Environmental Tolerance: Requires cold water


Your Thoughts On Dolophilodes:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites