Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Dolophilodes distinctus (Tiny Black Gold Speckled-Winged Caddis)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Species distinctus (Tiny Black Gold Speckled-Winged Caddis)
Common Names
What a weird species is Dolophilodes distinctus. It emerges year-round, and the female adults in the winter do not have wings. In the summer they do, and in the spring there is a mix.

This is the most important species of Dolophilodes in the East and Midwest. It is never an intense emergence, but it may be present at times of the year when nothing else is available.
  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest

Time Of Year (?): All year; typically two peaks in winter and again in midsummer


Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Morning and afternoon

The pupae swim to the surface and then scoot across it to the shore to emerge. Swisher and Richards comment on the importance of this behavior in Selective Trout:

When fishing to an emergence, the adult and emerger imitations are usueless. The angler must use a hackled pupa skated over the water toward shore.

Larva & Pupa Biology


Environmental Tolerance: Prefers cold water


Your Thoughts On Dolophilodes distinctus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites