Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Dolophilodes (Medium Evening Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Dolophilodes (Medium Evening Sedges)
Species in DolophilodesNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Dolophilodes aequalisMedium Evening Sedge12
Dolophilodes distinctusTiny Black Gold Speckled-Winged Caddis316
Dolophilodes novusamericanaMedium Evening Sedge00
Dolophilodes pallidipesMedium Evening Sedge00

6 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Medium Evening Sedges
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Dolophilodes. Visit the main Dolophilodes page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Dolophilodes.

Pictures of 5 Caddisfly Specimens in the Genus Dolophilodes:

Specimen Page:12
Dolophilodes (Medium Evening Sedges) Caddisfly LarvaDolophilodes (Medium Evening Sedges) Caddisfly Larva View 9 PicturesI think this larva best fits Dolophilodes, in which the anterior (Anterior: Toward the front of an organism's body. The phrase "anterior to" means "in front of.") margin of the frontoclypeus is supposed to be "slightly asymmetrical." I can't confidently make out the asymmetry, but the other genera are supposed to have either greater asymmetry or a symmetrical, but convex, shape, whereas this one is clearly concave.

Based on distribution records, the species should be either aequalis, dorcus, or pallidipes, but I can't find any source to distinguish between them.
Collected August 3, 2020 from the East Fork Big Lost River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 19, 2020
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites