Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Chimarra (Little Black Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Chimarra (Little Black Sedges)
Species in ChimarraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Chimarra aterrimaLittle Black Sedge00
Chimarra obscuraLittle Black Sedge00
Chimarra sociaLittle Black Sedge00

19 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
Chimarra aterrima is the most important species.  

Where & When


Time Of Year (?): Early May to mid-June

The pupae emerge by crawling out onto land.

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Morning to midday

There are conflicting accounts of the egg-laying behavior of this genus. Gary LaFontaine writes in Caddisflies that they serenely ride the surface in great numbers to oviposit. In Selective Trout, Swisher and Richards say they dive underwater. Their mention is less detailed and I'm inclined to believe LaFontaine, but perhaps some species exhibits each behavior.

Egg-Laying Behavior


Time Of Day: Afternoon

Chimarra females dive to the bottom to oviposit.

Pictures of 2 Caddisfly Specimens in the Genus Chimarra:

Recent Discussions of Chimarra

Pupa color? 6 Replies »
Posted by Frankcoz on Mar 27, 2008
Last reply on Apr 5, 2012 by Entoman
Seems like dead drifting the pupa pattern during the emergence time is a good way to fish this before the adults are on the water.

Does the pupa retain the orange color of the larva or do they have the color of the adult?
ReplyEmerger pictures anyone??? 4 Replies »
Posted by Hellgie on Mar 30, 2010
Last reply on Apr 6, 2010 by Hellgie
I would like to see a picture of an emerging Chimarra or a pupa stage before emerging if anyone has one. I am baffled and curious to how and when they change from a yellow/orange larva to a black adult fly. Also, what would be a good emerger pattern for this fly? Lafontaine emerger in what color?
Replybright green? 1 Reply »
Posted by Phishheaduj on Jan 12, 2009
Last reply on Jan 12, 2009 by Taxon
i recently came across with a bright green one of these. Is that the same or a completely different species?
Reply

Your Thoughts On Chimarra:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites