Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Species Chimarra aterrima (Little Black Sedge)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Names
This species produces heavy hatches throughout its range, where it is both abundant and important. It is better known in the Midwest.  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest

Time Of Year (?): May


Your Thoughts On Chimarra aterrima:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites