Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Siphlonuridae (Gray Drakes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Siphlonuridae (Gray Drakes)
Genus in SiphlonuridaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
SiphlonurusGray Drakes1555

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Gray Drakes
Pictures Below
These large, slender mayflies have nymphs of the swimming type, like Isonychiidae and Metretopodidae, and they generally inhabit slow water. See Siphlonurus for details -- it is the only genus of known importance to anglers.

Pictures of 15 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Siphlonuridae:

Specimen Page:123
Siphlonurus quebecensis (Gray Drake) Mayfly NymphSiphlonurus quebecensis (Gray Drake) Mayfly Nymph View 5 PicturesI photographed this nymph in the middle of molting between one instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) and the next (not hatching).
Collected May 13, 2007 from the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Specimen Page:123

3 Underwater Pictures of Siphlonuridae Mayflies:

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Siphlonurus (Gray Drakes). From the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York.
Date TakenMay 13, 2007
Date AddedJun 5, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
Several fast-swimming Siphlonurus nymphs blend in very well with the silt in this slow backwater along a trout stream.  In this picture: Mayfly Genus Siphlonurus (Gray Drakes). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Several fast-swimming Siphlonurus nymphs blend in very well with the silt in this slow backwater along a trout stream.

In this picture: Mayfly Genus Siphlonurus (Gray Drakes).
Date TakenMay 15, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
In this picture: Mayfly Genus Siphlonurus (Gray Drakes). From the Namekagon River in Wisconsin.
Date TakenMay 15, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut

Your Thoughts On Siphlonuridae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites