Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Siphlonuridae (Gray Drakes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Siphlonuridae (Gray Drakes)
Genus in SiphlonuridaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
SiphlonurusGray Drakes1770

3 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Gray Drakes
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Siphlonuridae. Visit the main Siphlonuridae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Siphlonuridae.
  • 3 underwater pictures of Siphlonuridae.

Pictures of 17 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Siphlonuridae:

Specimen Page:123
Siphlonurus phyllis (Gray Drake) Mayfly NymphSiphlonurus phyllis (Gray Drake) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesThis specimen was the first record from Montana and the first record from the mountain west except Alberta where it was first described. It was found in temporary ponds.The nymph has double gills on all segments. The abdominal stripe is an important feature for identification
Collected July 2, 2007 from Temporary ponds- Glacier Nat. Park in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Siphlonurus occidentalis (Gray Drake) Mayfly AdultSiphlonurus occidentalis (Gray Drake) Mayfly Adult View 2 PicturesThis species emerges very late in the fall often along with Siphlonurus autumnalis just before ice forms on edges of streams.
Collected November 30, 2006 from Crazy Beaver Spring in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 28, 2011
Siphlonurus quebecensis (Gray Drake) Mayfly NymphSiphlonurus quebecensis (Gray Drake) Mayfly Nymph View 5 PicturesI photographed this nymph in the middle of molting between one instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) and the next (not hatching).
Collected May 13, 2007 from the Delaware River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Female Siphlonurus quebecensis (Gray Drake) Mayfly DunFemale Siphlonurus quebecensis (Gray Drake) Mayfly Dun View 3 PicturesThis one hatched in my house after I brought some nymphs home to photograph.
Collected May 18, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Siphlonurus alternatus (Gray Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Siphlonurus alternatus (Gray Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 7 PicturesI'm tentatively classifying this one as Siphlonurus alternatus, because it seems to fit that species best in the old keys in Needham's Biology of Mayflies, but I'm hesitant because I can't find documentation that southwest Montana or the surrounding area is within the species' range, although they are widely distributed throughout eastern North American and western Canada.
Collected July 2, 2019 from the Gallatin River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 18, 2019
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites