Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Species Siphlonurus autumnalis (Gray Drake)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Names
MatchCommon Name
****Gray Drake
*Black Drake
I have never seen Siphlonurus autumnalis mentioned in the angling literature, but these flies would be a good mouthful for a trout and could be important if they're ever found in abundance.  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): Fall

The name seems to suggest a fall emergence, which would explain why I caught one at the end of September in the Washington Cascades.

Spinner Behavior


My only encounter with this species was with ovipositing females late in the morning on a sunny day.

Your Thoughts On Siphlonurus autumnalis:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites