Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Metretopodidae (Pseudo-Gray Drakes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Metretopodidae (Pseudo-Gray Drakes)
Genus in MetretopodidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
MetretopusPseudo-Gray Drakes11
SiphloplectonPseudo-Gray Drakes1038
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Pseudo-Gray Drakes
The mayflies of this family are large and elegant as adults and among the fastest-swimming of all mayfly species as nymphs. Sadly only one species (Siphloplecton basale) has been reported to produce fishable hatches, and even those are exceedingly rare.

Recent Discussions of Metretopodidae

S. basale on Clarks Creek, PA 1 Reply »
Posted by Wiconisco37 on Feb 4, 2009 in the species Siphloplecton basale
Last reply on Jun 10, 2009 by Martinlf
they were discovered on Clarks Creek by a man from halifax, PA
i dont know what their numbers were like thgough
Reply

Your Thoughts On Metretopodidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites