Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Coleoptera (Beetles)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Family in ColeopteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CurculionidaeWeevils13
HydrophilidaeGiant Water Scavenger Beetles12
PsephenidaeWater Pennies312

28 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Beetles
Pictures Below
There are about 5,000 species of aquatic beetles, and I won't be including them all on this site. I've also only included certain aquatic beetles and terrestrial (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.) families which I've found frequently on trout streams.

The common terrestrial (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.) forms are especially important during the late summer when they get knocked into the stream in any number of ways. As far as I know there are no specific life cycle habits which toss these insects into the water in great numbers; they just become important because there are so many of them around incidentally.

Trout generally relish beetles and their imitations make great searching patterns (Searching pattern: Any artificial fly pattern used when trout that aren't feeding selectively on anything in particular. A searching pattern may be an attractor or an imitation of something specific that the fish might favor even though it's not currently hatching.).

Pictures of 6 Beetle Specimens:

Specimen Page:12
Psephenus (Water Pennies) Beetle LarvaPsephenus (Water Pennies) Beetle Larva View 4 PicturesEvery picture of this Psephenidae larva was taken with my old C740UZ through a microscope.
Collected November 15, 2004 from Fall Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 12, 2006
Coleoptera (Beetles) Beetle AdultColeoptera (Beetles) Insect Adult View 3 PicturesYou wouldn't know to look at it, but this is an aquatic beetle and it's in water in the photographs.
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:12

1 Underwater Picture of Beetles:

In this picture: Insect Order Coleoptera (Beetles). From the West Branch of the Delaware River in New York.
Date TakenMay 13, 2007
Date AddedJun 5, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi

Recent Discussions of Coleoptera

Family 1 Reply »
Posted by DMM on Nov 26, 2006 in the family Hydrophilidae
Last reply on Nov 29, 2006 by Troutnut
I noticed the ending of the family is reversed--should be -ae.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Coleoptera:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites