Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Beetle Family Psephenidae (Water Pennies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Psephenidae (Water Pennies)
Genus in PsephenidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
PsephenusWater Pennies312

5 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Water Pennies
Pictures Below
These interesting insects are not mentioned in trout fishing literature, but they turn up once in a while in my Eastern samples and I understand they are also common in the Midwest.

Larva & Pupa Biology


The larvae very much resemble pennies from one side. Their whole bodies are an excellent suction cups, their legs are strong for clinging to rocks, and they are somewhat translucent and extremely well-camouflaged. The result is an extremely well-adapted fast-water insect which probably rarely if ever ends up in the drift for the trout.

Pictures of 3 Beetle Specimens in the Family Psephenidae:

Psephenus (Water Pennies) Beetle LarvaPsephenus (Water Pennies) Beetle Larva View 4 PicturesEvery picture of this Psephenidae larva was taken with my old C740UZ through a microscope.
Collected November 15, 2004 from Fall Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 12, 2006

Your Thoughts On Psephenidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites