Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Beetle Family Hydrophilidae (Giant Water Scavenger Beetles)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Hydrophilidae (Giant Water Scavenger Beetles)
Common Name
Pictures Below
These are a common sight on most trout streams, especially in the calm backwaters. They aren't regarded as significant to trout, although I have found them in occasional stomach samples.

Pictures of 1 Beetle Specimen in the Family Hydrophilidae:

Hydrophilidae (Giant Water Scavenger Beetles) Beetle AdultHydrophilidae (Giant Water Scavenger Beetles) Beetle Adult View 2 PicturesThis is a water beetle. It is the hardest object in the world to pick up with tweezers. The second hardest is Mount Everest.
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006

Recent Discussions of Hydrophilidae

Family 1 Reply »
Posted by DMM on Nov 26, 2006
Last reply on Nov 29, 2006 by Troutnut
I noticed the ending of the family is reversed--should be -ae.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Hydrophilidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites