Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Insect Order Coleoptera (Beetles)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Family in ColeopteraNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CurculionidaeWeevils13
HydrophilidaeGiant Water Scavenger Beetles12
PsephenidaeWater Pennies312

28 families aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Beetles
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Coleoptera. Visit the main Coleoptera page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Coleoptera.
  • 1 underwater picture of Coleoptera.

Pictures of 7 Beetle Specimens:

Specimen Page:12
Coleoptera (Beetles) Beetle AdultColeoptera (Beetles) Insect Adult View 3 PicturesYou wouldn't know to look at it, but this is an aquatic beetle and it's in water in the photographs.
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Hydrophilidae (Giant Water Scavenger Beetles) Beetle AdultHydrophilidae (Giant Water Scavenger Beetles) Beetle Adult View 2 PicturesThis is a water beetle. It is the hardest object in the world to pick up with tweezers. The second hardest is Mount Everest.
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites