Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Maccaffertium (March Browns and Cahills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in MaccaffertiumNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Maccaffertium ithacaLight Cahill434
Maccaffertium luteum14
Maccaffertium mediopunctatumCream Cahill26
Maccaffertium mexicanumCream Cahill413
Maccaffertium modestumCream Cahill725
Maccaffertium pudicum16
Maccaffertium pulchellumLight Cahill00
Maccaffertium terminatum419
Maccaffertium vicariumMarch Brown1982

8 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****March Browns and Cahills
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Maccaffertium. Visit the main Maccaffertium page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Maccaffertium.
  • 1 underwater picture of Maccaffertium.

Pictures of 59 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Maccaffertium:

Specimen Page:1234...7
Maccaffertium vicarium (March Brown) Mayfly NymphMaccaffertium vicarium (March Brown) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesI photographed this Maccaffertium vicarium nymph shortly after it molted to a new instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.) in my holding container. Many nymphs take on drastically different coloration immediately after molting, and this species is no exception.
Collected April 19, 2006 from the Beaverkill River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006
Specimen Page:1234...7
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites