Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Maccaffertium (March Browns and Cahills)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in MaccaffertiumNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Maccaffertium ithacaLight Cahill434
Maccaffertium luteum14
Maccaffertium mediopunctatumCream Cahill26
Maccaffertium mexicanumCream Cahill413
Maccaffertium modestumCream Cahill725
Maccaffertium pudicum16
Maccaffertium pulchellumLight Cahill00
Maccaffertium terminatum419
Maccaffertium vicariumMarch Brown1982

8 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****March Browns and Cahills
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Maccaffertium. Visit the main Maccaffertium page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Maccaffertium.
  • 1 underwater picture of Maccaffertium.

Pictures of 59 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Maccaffertium:

Specimen Page:1234...7
Maccaffertium ithaca (Light Cahill) Mayfly NymphMaccaffertium ithaca (Light Cahill) Mayfly Nymph View 9 PicturesThis specimen seems to be of the same species as a dun I photographed which emerged from another nymph in the same sample.
Collected May 29, 2007 from Paradise Creek in Pennsylvania
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Maccaffertium ithaca (Light Cahill) Mayfly DunMaccaffertium ithaca (Light Cahill) Mayfly Dun View 9 PicturesThis dun emerged from a nymph in one of the bowls on my table while I was sorting. I photographed it with the nymphal shuck (
Here's an underwater view of the pupal shucks of several already-emerged Brachycentrus numerosus caddisflies.
Here's an underwater view of the pupal shucks of several already-emerged Brachycentrus numerosus caddisflies.
Shuck: The shed exoskeleton left over when an insect molts into its next stage or instar. Most often it describes the last nymphal or pupal skin exited during emergence into a winged adult.
)
, and it seems to be of the same species as a nymph I photographed from the same sample.
Collected May 29, 2007 from Paradise Creek in Pennsylvania
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Female Maccaffertium vicarium (March Brown) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Maccaffertium vicarium (March Brown) Mayfly Spinner View 7 PicturesI collected this mayfly on the same trip as a male of the same species. They are Maccaffertium vicarium mayflies of the type formerly known as Stenonema fuscom, the "Gray Fox."
Collected May 28, 2005 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 24, 2006
Female Maccaffertium vicarium (March Brown) Mayfly DunFemale Maccaffertium vicarium (March Brown) Mayfly Dun View 6 PicturesHere's a classic March Brown dun from the Catskills.
Collected May 20, 2007 from the Neversink River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 21, 2007
Female Maccaffertium pudicum Mayfly SpinnerFemale Maccaffertium pudicum  Mayfly Spinner View 6 PicturesThis one may look a bit strange, because one of her main wings came off in my container.
Collected May 28, 2007 from Mystery Creek #42 in Pennsylvania
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on June 4, 2007
Specimen Page:1234...7
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites