Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Ceratopsyche (Spotted Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Ceratopsyche (Spotted Sedges)

22 species aren't included.
Common Names
This genus has been proposed off and on for years. For reasons beyond the scope of this hatch page to explain, it briefly had most of the important species of the most important genus Hydropsyche in its fold. They have all been moved back and the name Ceratopsyche is no longer valid.

Recent Discussions of Ceratopsyche

What flies to imitate 12 Replies »
Posted by Goose on Sep 19, 2006
Last reply on Mar 21, 2010 by Martinlf
Jason: What species', in common angler language, are represented in this genus? I'm trying to determine which ones I should spend my time on imitating them. Are they October Caddis, Grannom Caddis, etc. Are those afore mentioned sedges? I would like to know the names so I can tie them the correct size and colors. Just trying to learn. Thanks
Reply

Your Thoughts On Ceratopsyche:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites