Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Ameletus (Brown Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in AmeletusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ameletus celerBrown Dun12
Ameletus lineatusBrown Dun00
Ameletus ludensBrown Dun322
Ameletus oregonensisBrown Dun24
Ameletus sparsatusBrown Dun00
Ameletus subnotatusBrown Dun11
Ameletus validusBrown Dun00
Ameletus veloxBrown Dun00
Ameletus vernalisBrown Dun55

25 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Brown Duns
Pictures Below
  

Where & When


Preferred Waters: Streams of all sizes

Altitude: Up to 11,000 feet
There are many Ameletus species in the United states, but only two are regarded as significant: Ameletus velox in the West and Ameletus ludens in the East. Neither one constitutes a widespread superhatch, but they can be very abundant locally.

Hatching Behavior


These mayflies emerge sporadically by crawling out of the water as nymphs.

Nymph Biology


Ameletus nymphs are very fast swimmers. They are occasionally mistaken (especially in early instars (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.)) for some species in the Baetidae family, having roughly similar body shape and coloration. They are easily separated under close inspection based on gill coloration and prominent mouth parts. As mature nymphs their large size and intense maculation (the scientific common name for this family in some circles is Painted Minnow nymph) make them much easier to differentiate from others.

Pictures of 15 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Ameletus:

Specimen Page:123
Ameletus celer (Brown Dun) Mayfly NymphAmeletus celer (Brown Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 2 Pictures
Collected July 14, 2011 from Swamp Creek in Oregon
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on July 15, 2011
Specimen Page:123

Recent Discussions of Ameletus

Brown Dun hatch/swarm time? 10 Replies »
Posted by Konchu on Apr 25, 2009 in the species Ameletus ludens
Last reply on Apr 30, 2009 by Troutnut
Has anyone else watched a Brown Dun hatch or swarm? If so, what time of day did you see it, and how long did it last?

I came upon a woodland swarm late this evening. I thought I saw mating occurring higher above the stream. This would mean that parthenogenesis is not necessarily happening in "my" stream. I watched for awhile, but got distracted (venomous snake). I hope to catch it (the hatch, not the snake) again tomorrow night and note the egg-laying behavior and possibly nab some male adults for science. There's a range of nymph ages, so I should be OK, weather permitting.
Reply
There is 1 more topic.

Your Thoughts On Ameletus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites