Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Species Ameletus sparsatus (Brown Dun)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Brown Dun
A couple writers report fishable hatches of Ameletus sparsatus, but it is not a major species.  

Where & When


Region: West

Preferred Waters: Medium to large rivers


Your Thoughts On Ameletus sparsatus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites