Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Species Ameletus velox (Brown Dun)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Brown Dun
  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): Late May through June

Altitude: High elevation
This is the most important Western species in its genus and it can produce fishable hatches.

Your Thoughts On Ameletus velox:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites