Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Ameletidae (Brown Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Ameletidae (Brown Duns)
Genus in AmeletidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AmeletusBrown Duns1544
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Brown Duns
Pictures Below
See Ameletus for details. It is the only genus in this family.

Pictures of 15 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Ameletidae:

Specimen Page:123
Specimen Page:123

Recent Discussions of Ameletidae

Brown Dun hatch/swarm time? 10 Replies »
Posted by Konchu on Apr 25, 2009 in the species Ameletus ludens
Last reply on Apr 30, 2009 by Troutnut
Has anyone else watched a Brown Dun hatch or swarm? If so, what time of day did you see it, and how long did it last?

I came upon a woodland swarm late this evening. I thought I saw mating occurring higher above the stream. This would mean that parthenogenesis is not necessarily happening in "my" stream. I watched for awhile, but got distracted (venomous snake). I hope to catch it (the hatch, not the snake) again tomorrow night and note the egg-laying behavior and possibly nab some male adults for science. There's a range of nymph ages, so I should be OK, weather permitting.
Reply
There is 1 more topic.

Your Thoughts On Ameletidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites