Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Caenidae (Angler's Curses)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Caenidae (Angler's Curses)
Genus in CaenidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
BrachycercusAngler's Curses00
CaenisAngler's Curses1130

2 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Angler's Curses
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Caenidae. Visit the main Caenidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Caenidae.

Pictures of 11 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Caenidae:

Specimen Page:12
Caenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly NymphCaenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesI confirmed the identity of this nymph by looking at it under a microscope to be certain of the shape of its gills and head.
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Caenis youngi (Angler's Curse) Mayfly NymphCaenis youngi (Angler's Curse) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesThis is probably the most common lake mayfly in western Montana. It can be found with one or more species of Caenis.
Collected July 5, 2007 from Many Lakes in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Caenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly NymphCaenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly Nymph View 3 Pictures
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Caenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly NymphCaenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesThis interesting little Caenis nymph is way darker than any of the others I collected in January 2004, probably a different species. It also has shorter tails.
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Caenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly NymphCaenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly Nymph View 3 PicturesI confirmed the identity of this nymph by looking at it under a microscope to be certain of the shape of its gills and head.
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Caenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly NymphCaenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesI confirmed the identity of this nymph by looking at it under a microscope to be certain of the shape of its gills and head.
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Caenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly NymphCaenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly Nymph View 2 PicturesI confirmed the identity of this nymph by looking at it under a microscope to be certain of the shape of its gills and head.
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Caenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly DunCaenis (Angler's Curses) Mayfly Dun View 1 Pictures
Collected August 5, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 19, 2006
Specimen Page:12
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites