Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Brachycercus (Angler's Curses)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Brachycercus (Angler's Curses)
Species in BrachycercusNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Brachycercus lacustrisAngler's Curse00
Brachycercus nitidusAngler's Curse00
Brachycercus prudensAngler's Curse00

8 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Angler's Curses
These mayflies usually live in water too warm for trout (even moreso than Caenis) but a few trout streams have populations.  

Where & When


Preferred Waters: Lakes and slow, warm rivers


Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Morning


Nymph Biology


Current Speed: Slow

Substrate: Silt

Environmental Tolerance: Prefer warm water


Your Thoughts On Brachycercus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites