Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)
Species in ParaleptophlebiaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Paraleptophlebia bicornutaMahogany Dun58
Paraleptophlebia debilisMahogany Dun13
Paraleptophlebia falcula10
Paraleptophlebia gregalisBlue Quill00
Paraleptophlebia guttataBlue Quill00
Paraleptophlebia helenaMahogany Dun00
Paraleptophlebia packiiMahogany Dun00
Paraleptophlebia praepeditaMahogany Dun00
Paraleptophlebia sculleni223
Paraleptophlebia strigulaBlue Quill00
Paraleptophlebia vaciva00
Paraleptophlebia zayante00

20 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Paraleptophlebia. Visit the main Paraleptophlebia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Paraleptophlebia.

Pictures of 32 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Paraleptophlebia:

Specimen Page:1234
Male Paraleptophlebia sculleni Mayfly SpinnerMale Paraleptophlebia sculleni  Mayfly Spinner View 10 PicturesFor a species not yet reported in my state, I've been surprised to find these in two different locations lately. I was tempted to think they're the more common Paraleptophlebia debilis, but the characteristic big dorsal (Dorsal: Top.) bump on the claspers (
The claspers of this male Hexagenia atrocaudata mayfly spinner are highlighted in green.
The claspers of this male Hexagenia atrocaudata mayfly spinner are highlighted in green.
Clasper: The claspers, also known as forceps, are a pair of appendages beneath the tip of the abdomen of male mayfly adults, which are used to grab onto the female while mating.
)
just isn't present.
Collected August 4, 2019 from the Middle Fork Snoqualmie River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 5, 2019
Female Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly DunFemale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Dun View 5 PicturesI hadn't seen an intact adult mayfly to catch all day, when suddenly I saw this Paraleptophlebia dun flying six inches in front of my face and nabbed it with my hand without even thinking. It has some sort of bright debris on it that probably comes from placing it in a transport container that hadn't been cleaned recently enough.
Collected July 28, 2019 from Mystery Creek #250 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 29, 2019
Male Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly SpinnerMale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Spinner View 1 PicturesNear P. memorialis.
Collected June 15, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites