Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)
Species in ParaleptophlebiaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Paraleptophlebia bicornutaMahogany Dun58
Paraleptophlebia debilisMahogany Dun13
Paraleptophlebia falcula10
Paraleptophlebia gregalisBlue Quill00
Paraleptophlebia guttataBlue Quill00
Paraleptophlebia helenaMahogany Dun00
Paraleptophlebia packiiMahogany Dun00
Paraleptophlebia praepeditaMahogany Dun00
Paraleptophlebia sculleni223
Paraleptophlebia strigulaBlue Quill00
Paraleptophlebia vaciva00
Paraleptophlebia zayante00

20 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Paraleptophlebia. Visit the main Paraleptophlebia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Paraleptophlebia.

Pictures of 30 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Paraleptophlebia:

Specimen Page:1234
Female Paraleptophlebia debilis (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly DunFemale Paraleptophlebia debilis (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly Dun View 3 PicturesSize: 9mm. These photos really highlight the brown pigmentation of the wing venation (Venation: The pattern in which the veins on the wings of an insect are arranged. It is usually one of the most useful identifying characteristics.), but in the hand the wings look to be a uniform smokey gray. - Entoman
Collected October 22, 2011 from the Fall River in California
Added to Troutnut.com by Entoman on February 4, 2012
Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly NymphParaleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesLooking at this one under the microscope, I noted that is has untracheated gills which fork 1/3 of the way from the base and postero-lateral (Lateral: To the side.) spines on abdominal segment 9
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly NymphParaleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Nymph View 4 PicturesThis one is missing several gills due to capture damage.
Collected February 5, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly DunFemale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Dun View 4 PicturesI really hoped to catch some good blue quill specimens on this trip, but they are very fragile mayflies and this one was in the best condition of the few that I caught after I drove them home to my camera. It may not be pretty, but you get an idea of the size/shape/color anyway.
Collected April 19, 2006 from the Beaverkill River in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006
Male Paraleptophlebia sculleni Mayfly SpinnerMale Paraleptophlebia sculleni  Mayfly Spinner View 13 PicturesThis specimen (and a few others I collected but didn't photograph) appear to represent the first finding of Paraleptophlebia sculleni outside the Oregon Cascades, although it is not a monumental leap from there to the Washington Cascades. The key characteristics are fairly clear.
Collected July 25, 2019 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 26, 2019
Male Paraleptophlebia bicornuta (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly DunMale Paraleptophlebia bicornuta (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly Dun View 1 PicturesYou wonder sometimes how certain insects get their common names. This one is called the 'mahogany dun' for some unknown reason.
Collected October 5, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on October 6, 2011
Paraleptophlebia bicornuta (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly NymphParaleptophlebia bicornuta (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis species is interesting because it is common in lakes as well as streams. It is one of the last species of the year to emerge in western Montana. Adults have been collected as late as October 15 weather permitting.
Collected July 31, 2007 from Flathead Lake in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites