Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)
Species in ParaleptophlebiaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Paraleptophlebia bicornutaMahogany Dun58
Paraleptophlebia debilisMahogany Dun13
Paraleptophlebia falcula10
Paraleptophlebia gregalisBlue Quill00
Paraleptophlebia guttataBlue Quill00
Paraleptophlebia helenaMahogany Dun00
Paraleptophlebia packiiMahogany Dun00
Paraleptophlebia praepeditaMahogany Dun00
Paraleptophlebia sculleni223
Paraleptophlebia strigulaBlue Quill00
Paraleptophlebia vaciva00
Paraleptophlebia zayante00

20 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Paraleptophlebia. Visit the main Paraleptophlebia page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Paraleptophlebia.

Pictures of 30 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Paraleptophlebia:

Specimen Page:1234
Male Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly SpinnerMale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Spinner View 1 PicturesNear P. memorialis.
Collected June 15, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Female Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly AdultFemale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Adult View 1 PicturesThis female exhibits the dark chocolate color so common in this genus.
Collected June 5, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Female Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Spinner View 1 PicturesThis female is probably P. heteronea or P. memorialis since these are the two species collected during the last two weeks. It is interesting that the females are this very dark brown color while the males are lighter in color.
Collected June 29, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 29, 2011
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites