Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Leptophlebiidae (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Leptophlebiidae (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)
Genus in LeptophlebiidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
LeptophlebiaBlack Quills and Blue Quills2091
Neoleptophlebia1264
ParaleptophlebiaBlue Quills and Mahogany Duns32130

8 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 6 of specimens of Leptophlebiidae. Visit the main Leptophlebiidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Leptophlebiidae.

Pictures of 66 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Leptophlebiidae:

Specimen Page:1...5678
Female Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 2 PicturesThis large female Leptophlebia spinner emerged from a nymph I was holding in my room one night. I didn't have time to photograph her and she molted into a spinner before I was home from work in the evening. So here she is as a spinner. I wish I had more photos at more angles, but she flew off and I couldn't find her.
Collected May 18, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 3 PicturesI'm not positive of the collection date on this one, so I'm guessing.
Collected May 20, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Female Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly DunFemale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Dun View 5 PicturesI hadn't seen an intact adult mayfly to catch all day, when suddenly I saw this Paraleptophlebia dun flying six inches in front of my face and nabbed it with my hand without even thinking. It has some sort of bright debris on it that probably comes from placing it in a transport container that hadn't been cleaned recently enough.
Collected July 28, 2019 from Mystery Creek #250 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 29, 2019
Specimen Page:1...5678
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites