Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Leptophlebiidae (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Leptophlebiidae (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)
Genus in LeptophlebiidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
LeptophlebiaBlack Quills and Blue Quills2091
Neoleptophlebia1264
ParaleptophlebiaBlue Quills and Mahogany Duns32130

8 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 7 of specimens of Leptophlebiidae. Visit the main Leptophlebiidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Leptophlebiidae.

Pictures of 66 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Leptophlebiidae:

Specimen Page:1...5678
Neoleptophlebia memorialis Mayfly NymphNeoleptophlebia memorialis  Mayfly Nymph View 8 PicturesThis specimen keys to the Neoleptophlebia memorialis group, which means it could be Neoleptophlebia memorialis or Neoleptophlebia temporalis. In the absence of a clear species key, I'm just guessing memorialis for now.
Collected July 6, 2020 from the Dosewallips River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Male Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly SpinnerMale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Spinner View 1 PicturesNear P. memorialis.
Collected June 15, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Female Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly AdultFemale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Adult View 1 PicturesThis female exhibits the dark chocolate color so common in this genus.
Collected June 5, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Female Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Paraleptophlebia (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns) Mayfly Spinner View 1 PicturesThis female is probably P. heteronea or P. memorialis since these are the two species collected during the last two weeks. It is interesting that the females are this very dark brown color while the males are lighter in color.
Collected June 29, 2011 from the Touchet River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 29, 2011
Specimen Page:1...5678
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites