Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Family Leptophlebiidae (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Leptophlebiidae (Blue Quills and Mahogany Duns)
Genus in LeptophlebiidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
LeptophlebiaBlack Quills and Blue Quills2091
Neoleptophlebia1264
ParaleptophlebiaBlue Quills and Mahogany Duns32130

8 genera aren't included.
Common Name
Pictures Below

This is page 5 of specimens of Leptophlebiidae. Visit the main Leptophlebiidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Leptophlebiidae.

Pictures of 66 Mayfly Specimens in the Family Leptophlebiidae:

Specimen Page:1...456...8
Male Neoleptophlebia heteronea (Blue Quill) Mayfly SpinnerMale Neoleptophlebia heteronea (Blue Quill) Mayfly Spinner View 12 PicturesI keyed this one out to species on the microscope because it was too small for the genitalia to show the distinguishing characteristics in the images here.
Collected July 1, 2019 from the Madison River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 18, 2019
Paraleptophlebia bicornuta (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly NymphParaleptophlebia bicornuta (Mahogany Dun) Mayfly Nymph View 1 PicturesThis species is interesting because it is common in lakes as well as streams. It is one of the last species of the year to emerge in western Montana. Adults have been collected as late as October 15 weather permitting.
Collected July 31, 2007 from Flathead Lake in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Male Paraleptophlebia sculleni Mayfly SpinnerMale Paraleptophlebia sculleni  Mayfly Spinner View 10 PicturesFor a species not yet reported in my state, I've been surprised to find these in two different locations lately. I was tempted to think they're the more common Paraleptophlebia debilis, but the characteristic big dorsal (Dorsal: Top.) bump on the claspers (
The claspers of this male Hexagenia atrocaudata mayfly spinner are highlighted in green.
The claspers of this male Hexagenia atrocaudata mayfly spinner are highlighted in green.
Clasper: The claspers, also known as forceps, are a pair of appendages beneath the tip of the abdomen of male mayfly adults, which are used to grab onto the female while mating.
)
just isn't present.
Collected August 4, 2019 from the Middle Fork Snoqualmie River in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 5, 2019
Female Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly SpinnerFemale Leptophlebia cupida (Borcher Drake) Mayfly Spinner View 3 PicturesI'm not positive of the collection date on this one, so I'm guessing.
Collected May 20, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:1...456...8
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites