Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Animal Phylum Chordata (Vertebrates)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Phylum Chordata (Vertebrates)
Class in ChordataNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
ActinopterygiiFishes1645
AmphibiaAmphibians03
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Vertebrates
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Chordata. Visit the main Chordata page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Chordata.
  • 4 underwater pictures of Chordata.

Pictures of 16 Vertebrate Specimens:

Specimen Page:123
Cyprinidae (Minnows) Minnow AdultCyprinidae (Minnows) Fish Adult View 1 PicturesCommon Shiner
Luxilus cornutus
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Cottidae (Sculpins) Sculpin AdultCottidae (Sculpins) Fish Adult View 1 PicturesMottled Sculpin
Cottus bairdi
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Percidae (Perch, Walleyes, and Darters) Fish AdultPercidae (Perch, Walleyes, and Darters) Fish Adult View 1 PicturesJohnny Darter (Etheostoma nigrum)
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites