Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Vertebrate Class Amphibia (Amphibians)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Class Amphibia (Amphibians)
Order in AmphibiaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CaudataSalamanders03
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Amphibians
Frogs and salamanders are occasionally eaten by trout.

3 Underwater Pictures of Amphibians:

I tried to photograph this salamander but it kept scurrying away from the camera.  The rocks in this little backwater are covered with a thin layer of very easily disturbed silt, so anywhere I followed it I didn't have much time to photograph before the water was too turbid for a good shot.  This is the best I got.  In this picture: Amphibian Order Caudata (Salamanders). From the East Branch of Trout Brook in New York.
I tried to photograph this salamander but it kept scurrying away from the camera. The rocks in this little backwater are covered with a thin layer of very easily disturbed silt, so anywhere I followed it I didn't have much time to photograph before the water was too turbid for a good shot. This is the best I got.

In this picture: Amphibian Order Caudata (Salamanders).
Date TakenSep 8, 2006
Date AddedOct 4, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
In this picture: Amphibian Order Caudata (Salamanders). From the Mystery Creek # 23 in New York.
Date TakenSep 6, 2006
Date AddedOct 3, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi
I got a nice picture of the pool these salamander larvae inhabit a few weeks later.  In this picture: Amphibian Order Caudata (Salamanders). From the Mystery Creek # 23 in New York.
I got a nice picture of the pool these salamander larvae inhabit a few weeks later.

In this picture: Amphibian Order Caudata (Salamanders).
Date TakenSep 6, 2006
Date AddedOct 3, 2006
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi

Recent Discussions of Amphibia

fishin with salamanders 6 Replies »
Posted by Warren on Sep 3, 2007 in the order Caudata
Last reply on Sep 16, 2007 by Warren
the trout here in the smokies love the little black salamanders. i find alot of them in the stomachs of the little native brookies we have around here. when ever im bait fishing(Lord, forgive me of my sins)i always look for a salamander to put on my hook because they do catch fish. im hoping to get away from that, but i havent succeeded in tying a fly that replicates one but i hope to figure it out or find an already existent pattern.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Amphibia:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites