Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Vertebrate Class Actinopterygii (Fishes)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Class Actinopterygii (Fishes)
Order in ActinopterygiiNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
CentrarchidaeSunfish and Bass23
CottidaeSculpins313
CyprinidaeMinnows721
GasterosteidaeSticklebacks26
PercidaePerch, Walleyes, and Darters11
SalmonidaeTrout, Salmon, and Whitefish11

3 orders aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Fishes
Pictures Below
Baitfish are a very important part of the diet of large trout, in both streams and rivers. Some streamer fishermen believe matching a particular species of baitfish may give an edge, just as hatch-matching helps fool insectivorous fish.

The specific properties of baitfish vary so widely that, given the relative unimportance of their differences, I have not yet put aside the time to write about them.

On this site, I the whole fishes section is deliberately incomplete. It's focused on possible prey for trout, and other taxa are left off the lists. I haven't put as much time into this fish section as I have into the insects, but I will start adding some good closeups of more baitfish species soon.

Pictures of 16 Fish Specimens:

Specimen Page:123
Cottidae (Sculpins) Sculpin AdultCottidae (Sculpins) Fish Adult View 7 PicturesThis seems to be a mottled sculpin, Cottus bairdi. Normally this species is more mottled.
Collected May 6, 2007 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on May 18, 2007
Cottidae (Sculpins) Sculpin AdultCottidae (Sculpins) Fish Adult View 4 PicturesMottled Sculpin
Cottus bairdi
Collected January 13, 2004 from the Namekagon River in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Cyprinidae (Minnows) Minnow AdultCyprinidae (Minnows) Fish Adult View 4 PicturesLongnose Dace
Rhinichthys cataractae
Collected February 7, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:123

1 Underwater Picture of Fishes:

This tiny sculpin is the size of a mid-sized mayfly nymph.  In this picture: Fish Order Cottidae (Sculpins). From Fishing Creek in Pennsylvania.
This tiny sculpin is the size of a mid-sized mayfly nymph.

In this picture: Fish Order Cottidae (Sculpins).
Date TakenMay 26, 2007
Date AddedJun 5, 2007
AuthorTroutnut
CameraPENTAX Optio WPi

Your Thoughts On Actinopterygii:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites