Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Arthropod Class Arachnida (Mites and Spiders)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Class Arachnida (Mites and Spiders)
Order in ArachnidaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
AcariMites27
AraneaeSpiders02
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Mites and Spiders
These occasionally aquatic creatures are not known to be particularly important to trout, but I have a few neat pictures.

1 Underwater Picture of Arachnida Arthropods:

A couple tiny aquatic mites are clinging to this rock.  In this picture: Arthropod Order Acari (Mites). From Mystery Creek # 90 in Wisconsin.
A couple tiny aquatic mites are clinging to this rock.

In this picture: Arthropod Order Acari (Mites).
Date TakenApr 1, 2004
Date AddedJan 25, 2006
AuthorTroutnut

Recent Discussions of Arachnida

chuck 1 Reply »
Posted by Cspear on Aug 20, 2008 in the order Araneae
Last reply on Aug 20, 2008 by GONZO
I have these Arthropod Order Araneae (Spiders) all over my property last weekend in West Kill NY. Are they poisonous? Do they live in the creek? Are they coming out of the creek to hatch because each one had a wed and egg sacks inside. They are big! Any thing interesting or warnings about these, I'd like to know.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Arachnida:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites