Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Arthropod Order Araneae (Spiders)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Order Araneae (Spiders)
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Spiders
Some species of spiders actually live underwater, but they seem less common than those which live on land near the water. From a fly angler's perspective, then, spiders are mostly important as terrestrials (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.).

Because of their relatively stable life cycles, there don't seem to be any points at which spiders become available to trout en masse. But they're undoubtedly a part of the mixed bag of summer terrestrials (Terrestrial: Insects which live on land and are fed on by trout only when they incidentally fall into the water are known as "terrestrials" to fly anglers, and they're very important in late summer.).

Recent Discussions of Araneae

chuck 1 Reply »
Posted by Cspear on Aug 20, 2008
Last reply on Aug 20, 2008 by GONZO
I have these Arthropod Order Araneae (Spiders) all over my property last weekend in West Kill NY. Are they poisonous? Do they live in the creek? Are they coming out of the creek to hatch because each one had a wed and egg sacks inside. They are big! Any thing interesting or warnings about these, I'd like to know.
Reply

Your Thoughts On Araneae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites