Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Baetis (Blue-Winged Olives)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Species in BaetisNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Baetis bicaudatusBWO15
Baetis brunneicolorBlue-Winged Rusty Dun00
Baetis flavistrigaBWO314
Baetis intercalarisSmall Eastern Blue-Winged Olive00
Baetis magnusIron Blue Quill00
Baetis tricaudatusBlue-Winged Olive524

17 species aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Baetis. Visit the main Baetis page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Baetis.

Pictures of 22 Mayfly Specimens in the Genus Baetis:

Specimen Page:123
Baetis flavistriga (BWO) Mayfly NymphBaetis flavistriga (BWO) Mayfly Nymph View 5 PicturesThis specimen keys to the Baetis flavistriga complex, which could be either flavistriga or Baetis phoebus.
Collected August 3, 2020 from the East Fork Big Lost River in Idaho
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on August 19, 2020
Baetis (Blue-Winged Olives) Mayfly AdultBaetis (Blue-Winged Olives) Mayfly Adult View 1 Pictures
Collected March 1, 2005 from the Jocko River in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 28, 2011
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites