Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Genus Fallceon (Blue-Winged Olives)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Fallceon (Blue-Winged Olives)

7 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Blue-Winged Olives
Species of the Fallceon genus can be identified by having typical Baetis dark or olivaceous coloration and the hooked process on its hind wings of Anafroptilum (prev. Centroptilum). This genus has only two species of possible interest to anglers:

Fallceon quilleri - a former species of Baetis that has had eight former Baetis species synonymized with it. It has a continental distribution.
Fallceon thermophilos - a former species of Baetis that has had one species from Baetis synonymized with it. It has a Northwest distribution.

Your Thoughts On Fallceon:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites