Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Leuctridae (Needleflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Leuctridae (Needleflies)
Genus in LeuctridaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
LeuctraNeedleflies00
MegaleuctraNeedleflies13
ParaleuctraTiny Winter Blacks11
PerlomyiaNeedleflies24

4 genera aren't included.
Common Names
Pictures Below
Leuctra is the only genus of any known importance to trout anglers. Their wings are rolled to a needle-like point; hence the common name, needle flies.

Pictures of 4 Stonefly Specimens in the Family Leuctridae:

Specimen Page:12
Megaleuctra stigmata (Little Black Needlefly) Stonefly AdultMegaleuctra stigmata (Little Black Needlefly) Stonefly Adult View 3 PicturesThis is one of rarest stoneflies in western Montana. It is a bit unusual that it is fairly abundant in a handful of streams that empty into the east side of Flathead Lake. A very beautiful bug.
Collected May 18, 2005 from Talking Water Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 28, 2011
Specimen Page:12

Your Thoughts On Leuctridae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites