Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Family Peltoperlidae (Roachflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Peltoperlidae (Roachflies)
Genus in PeltoperlidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
TallaperlaRoachflies213
YoraperlaRoachflies22

4 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
*Roachflies
These stoneflies, known for their roach-like shape, are not really mentioned in books about angling. They are a major component of the invertebrate fauna in a few streams, which are presumably few and far between. Since their robust shape is so distinct, I speculate that a special nymph pattern would pay off on the rare waters where they are major insects.

Your Thoughts On Peltoperlidae:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites