Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Stonefly Genus Tallaperla (Roachflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-

6 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
*Roachflies
Pictures Below
This is one of the most common Peltoperlidae genera.

Pictures of 2 Stonefly Specimens in the Genus Tallaperla:

Tallaperla (Roachflies) Stonefly NymphTallaperla (Roachflies) Stonefly Nymph View 6 PicturesThis is the first specimen of the Peltoperlidae stonefly family that I've collected. It's very small and probably an early instar (Instar: Many invertebrates molt through dozens of progressively larger and better-developed stages as they grow. Each of these stages is known as an instar. Hard-bodied nymphs typically molt through more instars than soft-bodied larvae.), but I'm not choosy about new bugs.
Collected April 19, 2006 from Mongaup Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 21, 2006

Your Thoughts On Tallaperla:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites