Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Chironomidae (Midges)
Genus in ChironomidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Chironomus00
Prodiamesa11
Rheotanytarsus16
Stenochironomus16
Stictochironomus111

194 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Midges
Pictures Below

This is page 4 of specimens of Chironomidae. Visit the main Chironomidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Chironomidae.
  • 4 underwater pictures of Chironomidae.
  • 2 streamside pictures of Chironomidae.

Pictures of 24 Midge Specimens:

Specimen Page:1234
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 8 PicturesI don't see a lot of green Chironomidae larvae in my samples, so I photographed this one.
Collected July 4, 2020 from Mystery Creek #249 in Washington
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 12, 2020
Specimen Page:1234
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites