Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Chironomidae (Midges)
Genus in ChironomidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Chironomus00
Micropsectra20
Prodiamesa11
Rheotanytarsus16
Stenochironomus16
Stictochironomus111

193 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Midges
Pictures Below

This is page 3 of specimens of Chironomidae. Visit the main Chironomidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Chironomidae.
  • 4 underwater pictures of Chironomidae.

Pictures of 21 Midge Specimens:

Specimen Page:123
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 2 Pictures
Collected February 5, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected July 17, 2011 from the Gulkana River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on July 20, 2011
Prodiamesa Midge LarvaProdiamesa  Midge Larva View 1 PicturesAnother head capsule of a chironomid showing the detail of the mouthparts.
Collected December 3, 2005 from Rock Creek in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 26, 2011
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 1 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge AdultChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Adult View 1 PicturesMidges of the family Chironomidae are probably the most widespread aquatic insect in the world.
Collected June 15, 2010 from unknown in Montana
Added to Troutnut.com by Bnewell on June 27, 2011
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge AdultChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Adult View 7 PicturesOne of the only real benefits I've got from my rearing aquarium so far is that I've had quite a variety of midges emerge, giving me a chance to photograph these fragile little insects which are otherwise really hard to transport in photogenic form. This one recovered from being gassed and flew away before I could photograph it on the ruler, but it was very small, around 1.5mm.
Collected April 23, 2007 from Mystery Creek #62 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 25, 2007
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge AdultChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Adult View 3 Pictures
Collected March 29, 2005 from Salmon Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 7, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected March 29, 2005 from Salmon Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 7, 2006
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites