Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

True Fly Family Chironomidae (Midges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family Chironomidae (Midges)
Genus in ChironomidaeNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Chironomus00
Micropsectra20
Prodiamesa11
Rheotanytarsus16
Stenochironomus16
Stictochironomus111

193 genera aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Midges
Pictures Below

This is page 2 of specimens of Chironomidae. Visit the main Chironomidae page for:

  • The behavior and habitat of Chironomidae.
  • 4 underwater pictures of Chironomidae.

Pictures of 21 Midge Specimens:

Specimen Page:123
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 5 Pictures
Collected May 10, 2008 from the Chena River in Alaska
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 20, 2011
Female Chironomidae (Midges) Midge AdultFemale Chironomidae (Midges) True Fly Adult View 5 PicturesThis midge and several like it, including a male I also photographed, hatched from larvae which were living in some fine mud I'm using as substrate in my bug-rearing aquarium. This one flew away before I could photograph it on the ruler, but it would have measured slightly smaller than the male.
Collected April 10, 2007 from Mystery Creek #62 in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 10, 2007
Rheotanytarsus Midge LarvaRheotanytarsus  Midge Larva View 6 PicturesThis peculiar midge lived in a case tightly fixed to a rock, with several others of its kind. The case seems to be made of tiny grains of sand. I'm not sure what the function is for the little lines sticking out the front, because they aren't legs.
Collected April 14, 2007 from Cayuta Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 22, 2007
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 14, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 PicturesThis large midge larva is about 3/4" long.
Collected February 5, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Chironomidae (Midges) Midge LarvaChironomidae (Midges) True Fly Larva View 3 Pictures
Collected January 31, 2004 from unknown in Wisconsin
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on January 25, 2006
Specimen Page:123
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites