Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Hellgrammite Genus Corydalus (Dobsonflies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-

3 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Dobsonflies
Pictures Below
The largest and most well-known hellgrammites belong to this genus, although in my collecting experiences the fishflies of Nigronia seem to be more common in trout streams.

Pictures of 1 Hellgrammite Specimen in the Genus Corydalus:

Recent Discussions of Corydalus

Dobson Fly 26 Replies »
Posted by Jesse on Jun 24, 2011
Last reply on Sep 12, 2013 by PaulRoberts
What can anyone tell me about the Dobson Fly?

(General now guys, we don't have to go all scientific with it ha)!
ReplyNorthern Delaware River - Hellgramite Goldmine 2 Replies »
Posted by Yemoss on May 29, 2007
Last reply on Jul 22, 2007 by GONZO
Far from a fly-fisherman, I still wanted to identify a menacing- looking insect which invaded our late-night campfire council this past Memorial Day Weekend in Millford, PA on the Delaware River (cr 206 n). We stayed at Kittatiny Canoe Campgrounds, very commercial, but made the best of it. The amount of these bugs crawling around at night, lured by our glowing fire, was incredible. Today I identified them as Hellgramites, and also learned that they are prized by bass and trout. Didn't even think to bring a pole with the short weekend - we went rafting instead. Still wanted to inform fellow fisherman of the abundance and location of this critter. Important to note that our sites bordered the river - one website I read indicated that Hellgramites won't go more than 50 yards inland from their water source; I'm not sure if that's common to most aquatic species but I'd imagine so.
ReplyHellgrammite hell 1 Reply »
Posted by Sprattoo on Jun 5, 2007
Last reply on Jun 5, 2007 by Wiflyfisher
The First time I saw one of these things was as a kid. We were playing around a woolen mill in old Kezar Falls Maine.
Turning over a damp old pile of wool revealed a number of adult Hellgrammites. At the age of 12 or 13 these were the scariest things I had ever seen.... still very intimidating. I remember trying to get them to bite sticks and my shoe... which they happily did once I started poking them.

Now at the age of thirty *mumble mumble* This insect has come into my life again.
After opening my little tackleshop and selling flies and gear for about a year, it was an embarrassment that I couldn't catch the Browns surfacing all over the place down on the river.
I finally got one by accident, cut open its belly and found... thats right... A dobsonfly nymph.
Although I believe they were really feeding on dragonfly or damselfly nymphs (as they were chasing and feeding near the top)
The story of my trouts belly told a different tale.

Some time at the tying bench, with a few pieces of yarn and marabou and now those old browns are no problem at all!
Reply

Your Thoughts On Corydalus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites