Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Beetle Genus Psephenus (Water Pennies)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Genus Psephenus (Water Pennies)
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
****Water Pennies
Pictures Below
This is the most common Psephenid genus I've encountered.

Pictures of 3 Beetle Specimens in the Genus Psephenus:

Psephenus (Water Pennies) Beetle LarvaPsephenus (Water Pennies) Beetle Larva View 4 PicturesEvery picture of this Psephenidae larva was taken with my old C740UZ through a microscope.
Collected November 15, 2004 from Fall Creek in New York
Added to Troutnut.com by Troutnut on April 12, 2006

Your Thoughts On Psephenus:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites