Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Oecetis (Long Horn Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Genus Oecetis (Long Horn Sedges)
Species in OecetisNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Oecetis avaraTan Spotted-Wing Long-Horned Sedge11
Oecetis disjunctaLong Horn Sedge00
Oecetis inconspicuaPlain Red-Brown Long-Horned Sedge00
Oecetis ochraceaLong Horn Sedge00

18 species aren't included.
Common Name
MatchCommon Name
***Long Horn Sedges
Pictures Below
Trout may feed selectively on caddisflies of this widespread genus. Their lengthy antennae give them the common name Long-Horned Sedge, although that's also a good description of the rest of the Leptoceridae family.  

Where & When


Regions: East, Midwest, West

Time Of Year (?): Generally spread out, with various species-specific peaks


Larva & Pupa Biology


In Caddisflies, Gary LaFontaine recommends using imitations of Oecetis larvae as searching patterns (Searching pattern: Any artificial fly pattern used when trout that aren't feeding selectively on anything in particular. A searching pattern may be an attractor or an imitation of something specific that the fish might favor even though it's not currently hatching.) in May, June, and July on streams where they are abundant.

Pictures of 2 Caddisfly Specimens in the Genus Oecetis:


Your Thoughts On Oecetis:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites