Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Caddisfly Genus Ceraclea (Scaly-Wing Sedges)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
» Family
» Genus Ceraclea (Scaly-Wing Sedges)
Species in CeracleaNumber of SpecimensNumber of Pictures
Ceraclea maculataScaly-Wing Sedge00
Ceraclea resurgensScaly-Wing Sedge00
Ceraclea tarsipunctataScaly-Wing Sedge00
Ceraclea transversaScaly-Wing Sedge00
Ceraclea wetzeliScaly-Wing Sedge00

33 species aren't included.
Common Names
Ceraclea caddisflies are not ranked among the superhatches, but they may cause selective feeding at times. Ceraclea transversa is the most important species.  

Where & When


Time Of Year (?): Early summer for most species

Preferred Waters: Rivers or lakes


Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Late afternoon and evening

Gary LaFontaine notes in Caddisflies that Ceraclea species become active a little earlier in the evening than most other caddisflies in the same days, sometimes prompting trout to take them selectively before the other flies have even appeared.

Egg-Laying Behavior


Time Of Day: Late afternoon and evening


Larva & Pupa Biology


Environmental Tolerance: Requires cool water

Ceraclea larvae are not important as a trout food, but their biology is interesting. Some species feed on and burrow into freshwater sponges.

Your Thoughts On Ceraclea:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites