Troutnut.com Fly Fishing for Trout Home
User Password
or register.
Scientific name search:

Mayfly Species Siphlonurus occidentalis (Gray Drake)

Taxonomic Navigation -?-
Common Names
MatchCommon Name
****Gray Drake
*Black Drake
This is the main Western species of Siphlonurus, and probably the most productive species of that genus in America.  

Where & When


Region: West

Time Of Year (?): April to October; peaking in August and September

Altitude: 3,000 to 5,000 feet
This species most abundant in the late summer and early fall when few other mayflies are on the water. Its activity may last few months in a single location. There's a good chart in Knopp and Cormier's Mayflies: An Angler's Study of Trout Water Ephemeroptera detailing where and when to find this species.

Hatching Behavior


Time Of Day (?): Midday

The emergence is relatively unimportant because the duns usually cawl out onto shore to hatch, but shallow nymphs may be effective when this activity is at its peak.

Spinner Behavior


Time Of Day: Mid-morning or evening

The spinners are the most important stage of this hatch.

Your Thoughts On Siphlonurus occidentalis:

You must log in at the top of the page to post. If you haven't registered yet, it's this easy:

Username:          Email:

Password:    Confirm Password:

I am at least 13 years old and agree to the rules.

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/jasonn5/func/commoncontent.fnc on line 182
Top 10 Fly Hatches
Top Gift Shop Designs
Top Insect Specimens
Miscellaneous Sites